The court appointed Grant Thornton Limited as receiver and manager, on the application of Kevin Drexler Holdings Inc.. Court file CV-26-00000373-0000.
Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended (the "BIA") and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended
- File
- CV-26-00000373-0000
Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. are in court-appointed receivership in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, with Grant Thornton Limited appointed receiver and manager under s. 243(1) of the BIA and s. 101 of the Courts of Justice Act (file CV-26-00000373-0000). The proceeding was commenced August 6, 2026 on the application of Kevin Drexler Holdings Inc., assignee of Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada Inc. security since November 8, 2024, which issued a demand and a notice under s. 244 of the BIA on July 7, 2026. Combined liabilities reported from the debtors' books total $13,154,765, including $6,473,394 of secured claims and $2,254,244 of CRA GST/HST, against which CRA has registered a Federal Court certificate and a lien on the Shop Property.
Kevin Drexler Holdings Inc. applied under s. 243(1) of the BIA and s. 101 of the Courts of Justice Act for a receiver over both debtors.
Debtor
Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.
Receiver
Doane Grant Thornton
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Chown | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Sep 2026 | 3 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applicant | Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP | 15 Sep 2026 | Order · 15 Sep 2026 |
| ApplicantKevin Drexler Holdings Inc | Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP | 5 Aug 2026 | Application · 5 Aug 2026 |
| CreditorKevin Drexler Holdings Inc | Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP | 8 Sep 2026 | Factum · 8 Sep 2026 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesCertificate registered in Federal Court and a lien against the Shop Property — CRA has registered a certificate and lien in respect of outstanding GST/HST liabilities; classified separately from unsecured/priority CRA amounts reported in liabilities table; amount of the secured lien claim itself not separately quantified from the GST/HST aggregate of $2,254,244 reported at page 9 (deemed trust / regulatory-type claim) — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited | — | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Secured Creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 35 casesas of the Pre-Filing Report (September 10, 2026) — Aggregate figure from Debtors' books and records summarized in liabilities table; individual creditor balances not broken out in this table (see KDH and Drexler note-holder entries above for named components, which are principal amounts not confirmed balances) — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. | $6.47M | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Jerome Frederick DrexlerGeneral Security Agreement dated May 13, 2025 over all present and after-acquired personal property (Drexler GSA) — Related party; principal amount of secured promissory note (2025 Notes), not confirmed as outstanding balance; part of aggregate 'Secured Creditors' figure of $6,473,394 reported at page 9 — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · as of 13 May 2025 | $1.23M | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Martin DrexlerGeneral Security Agreement dated May 13, 2025 over all present and after-acquired personal property (Drexler GSA) — Related party; principal amount of secured promissory note (2025 Notes), not confirmed as outstanding balance; part of aggregate 'Secured Creditors' figure of $6,473,394 reported at page 9 — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · as of 13 May 2025 | $581K | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Kevin DrexlerGeneral Security Agreement dated May 13, 2025 over all present and after-acquired personal property (Drexler GSA) — Related party (director/principal); principal amount of secured promissory note (2025 Notes), not confirmed as outstanding balance; part of aggregate 'Secured Creditors' figure of $6,473,394 reported at page 9 — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · as of 13 May 2025 | $333K | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Jerome Michael DrexlerGeneral Security Agreement dated May 13, 2025 over all present and after-acquired personal property (Drexler GSA) — Related party; principal amount of secured promissory note (2025 Notes), not confirmed as outstanding balance; part of aggregate 'Secured Creditors' figure of $6,473,394 reported at page 9 — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · as of 13 May 2025 | $310K | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Jacob DrexlerGeneral Security Agreement dated May 13, 2025 over all present and after-acquired personal property (Drexler GSA) — Related party; principal amount of secured promissory note (2025 Notes), not confirmed as outstanding balance; part of aggregate 'Secured Creditors' figure of $6,473,394 reported at page 9 — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · as of 13 May 2025 | $308K | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Reciprocal Opportunities IncorporatedIdentified as 'a secured creditor of DCL' in report; no amount or security details stated — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited | — | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | Kevin Drexler Holdings Inc. (KDH) (as assignee of Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada Inc.)General security agreement over all present and after-acquired personal property; mortgage over Shop Property; revolving credit facility up to maximum principal amount of $2,500,000 (facility limit, not balance); Guarantee from Corporate Guarantor — Assigned from MHCCA to KDH on November 8, 2024; demand issued and NOI under s.244 BIA issued July 7, 2026; part of aggregate 'Secured Creditors' figure of $6,473,394 reported in Pre-Filing Report at page 9 (component amount not broken out) — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited (with guarantee from Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.) | — | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 5 | PMSI / lessors | PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesPurchase money security interests asserted on certain Equipment — Receiver aware certain creditors assert PMSIs on Equipment; interests to be reviewed/adjudicated; amounts not stated — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited / Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. | — | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 7 | Preferred (BIA s. 136) | Priority Creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 2 casesas of the Pre-Filing Report (September 10, 2026) — Preferred/priority creditor class; includes municipal property tax arrears accruing since prior to 2023 per August 1, 2026 property tax statements reviewed; document names no individual creditors — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. | $245K | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesas of the Pre-Filing Report (September 10, 2026) — Document names no individual unsecured creditors — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. | $4.11M | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - GST/HST · in 10 casesas of the Pre-Filing Report (September 10, 2026) — Deemed trust / CRA quasi-governmental claim; CRA has also registered a certificate in Federal Court and a lien against the Shop Property in respect of this liability, giving it secured status against that property; accrual attributed partly to input tax credit accounting issues dating to 2021; Receiver intends to audit to confirm amounts — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. | $2.25M | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Source Deductions · in 7 casesas of the Pre-Filing Report (September 10, 2026) — Deemed trust / CRA quasi-governmental claim; Receiver intends to arrange audits to confirm amounts outstanding — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. | $76.8K | Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
per Unaudited books and records of the Debtors, summarized by the Private Receiver without audit, review or verification · Combined - Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. (Debtors) — Total liabilities of $13,154,765 comprise Secured Creditors ($6,473,394), CRA-Source Deductions ($76,827), CRA-GST/HST ($2,254,244), Priority Creditors ($244,769), and Unsecured Creditors ($4,105,531); no total assets figure stated in the report; Equipment and Inventory reported separately at net-book value of approximately $1,800,000 (page 5) and Accounts Receivable book value of $2,023,572.80 as of September 1, 2026 (page 6), but no consolidated total assets figure given
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Endorsement of Justice Chown dated September 15, 2026.pdf
| ||
Receivership Order dated September 15, 2026.pdf
| ||
Pre-Filing Report of Grant Thornton Limited dated September 10, 2026.pdf
| ||
| Book of Authorities of the Applicant dated September 8, 2026.pdf | ||
Confirmation of Motion dated September 8, 2026.pdf
| ||
Factum of the Applicant dated September 8, 2026.pdf
| ||
| Application Record dated August 14, 2026.pdf | ||
Notice of Application dated August 5, 2026.pdf
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/drexler-construction-limited-and-down-under-pipe-and-cable-locating-ltd