Proceedings.

Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
S-266074
Filings held17
Last activity27 Aug 2026
On the record38 days
Secured debt$123M
OverviewSummary updated

Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. obtained protection under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act from the Supreme Court of British Columbia on August 14, 2026. The initial order carried a stay of proceedings through August 24, 2026. On that date the court extended the stay to October 26, 2026. The proceedings remain active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates17 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Debtors are single-purpose entities holding undeveloped lands for a multi-phase residential project (Phases 3-5), with existing townhomes continuing to generate rental income; the Monitor is pursuing a court-supervised sale process (SISP) with a stalking horse bid to monetize the Property rather than continuing active development.

Source: Monitor's First Report to Court

#Order

Initial order granted under the CCAA by the Supreme Court of British Columbia, commencing the proceedings and staying claims against the four Portwood entities until August 24, 2026.

Source: Initial Order

Filing brief

Portwood: Woodbourne's first mortgage, second mortgage and half the equity

Affiliates of Woodbourne Canada, whose group already held the second mortgage and half the equity in Phases 3 to 5 of the Portwood master plan in Port Moody, bought QuadReal's matured first mortgage in March, put the landowning partnerships into a creditor-driven CCAA on August 14 under a PwC monitor with enhanced powers; on August 24 the court approved a 30-day sale process with their $127.1 million credit bid as the stalking horse.

Parties

Debtor

Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd

Monitor

PwC

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredWB Portwood Holdings (INT) MF ULC, WB Portwood Holdings MF ULC and WB Portwood Holdings (CA) ULCRelated party (WB Portwood Holdings entities); listed as secured creditor — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$123MPortwood - Creditor Listing
4SecuredWoodbourne Canada Partners IV (CA), LP, WB Canada Partners IV MF, LLC and WB Canada Partners IV (INT) MF Corp.Related party (Woodbourne/WB Canada Partners entities); listed as secured creditor — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$114MPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredAxiom Builders Inc.debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$978KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredEdgar Development Corp.debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$121KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredR.F. Binnie & Associates Ltd.debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$23.4KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredKoffman Kalef LLP · in 3 casesdebtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$15.1KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredRoe Environmental Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$13.7KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredGeopacific Consultants Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$7.62KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredDiamond Head Consulting Ltd.debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$5.78KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredPWL Partnership Landscape Architects Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$5.34KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredBTY Consultancy Group Inc. · in 4 casesListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$3.6KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredPooni Group Inc.debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$3.44KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredSuper Save Fence Rentals Inc. · in 6 casesdebtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1.95KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredThe City of Port MoodyMunicipal taxes/charges - not stated as preferred in this document — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1.17KPortwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredMNP LLP · in 63 casesListed twice with identical amount — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$684Portwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredBTY Consultancy Group Inc. · in 4 casesListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$391Portwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredDouglas Creativedebtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$357Portwood - Creditor Listing
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesListed twice, both entries show dash (zero) — debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · as of 21 Aug 2026$0Portwood - Creditor Listing
Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 2 proposedSale process and bidding procedures approved by the Court; stalking horse bid accepted for purposes of conducting the processSales and Investment Solicitation Process · 24 Aug 2026

Bid deadline

24 September 2026

Sale Process Order

Stalking horse

the Petitioners

Sales and Investment Solicitation Process

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
WB Portwood Holdings (CA) ULC, WB Portwood Holdings MF ULC and WB Portwood Holdings (INT) MF ULCStalking horsethe Enhanced Powers Property or any other assets · asset salenot statedProposedSale Process Order
the PetitionersStalking horsethe Debtors' business, including substantially all of the property, assets, and undertakings of the Debtors · auction · agreement 19 Aug 2026not statedPrice defined by reference to the Stalking Horse Purchase Agreement dated August 19, 2026; amount not stated in this document.Proposedoutside 10 Nov 2026Sales and Investment Solicitation Process
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$242M

per Monitor-prepared summary of Debtors' financial position; basis/date not specified in text · Debtors: PW 3 LP, PW 3 GP, PW 4 LP and PW 4 GP — Liabilities table (CAD in '000s): Senior Secured Loan (122,985); Mezzanine Loan (113,890); Total Secured Liabilities (236,875); Accounts Payable (1,815); Other Liabilities (3,453); Total Unsecured Liabilities (5,269). Corresponding assets table referenced (para 2.35) but its figures are not shown in the extracted text, so total assets could not be confirmed.

Documents
17 filings
DateDocumentFile
Service ListPDF
Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Applicant PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., LIT
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Commencement date 24 August 2026
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Sale Process Order
  • Bid deadline 24 September 2026
  • Order date 24 August 2026
  • Purchaser WB Portwood Holdings (CA) ULC, WB Portwood Holdings MF ULC and WB Portwood Holdings (INT) MF ULC (stalking horse) · the Enhanced Powers Property or any other assets · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — SISP approved and Monitor authorized to carry out sale process; stalking horse bid approved for SISP purposes only
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Sales and Investment Solicitation Process
  • Bid deadline 24 September 2026
  • Break fee $300K
  • Outside date 10 November 2026
  • Purchaser the Petitioners (stalking horse) · the Debtors' business, including substantially all of the property, assets, and undertakings of the Debtors · auction · proposed
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice to CreditorsPDF
Portwood - Creditor Listing
  • Secured creditors $114M · Note: Related party (Woodbourne/WB Canada Partners entities); listed as secured creditor · Page: 1 · As of: 2026-08-21 · Debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · Creditor: Woodbourne Canada Partners IV (CA), LP, WB Canada Partners IV MF, LLC and WB Canada Partners IV (INT) MF Corp.
  • Unsecured creditors $23.4K · Page: 1 · As of: 2026-08-21 · Basis: Creditor List as reported · Debtor: Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership and Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd. · Creditor: R.F. Binnie & Associates Ltd.
PDF
Monitor's First Report to Court
  • Financial position Liabilities $242M · per Monitor-prepared summary of Debtors' financial position; basis/date not specified in text · Debtors: PW 3 LP, PW 3 GP, PW 4 LP and PW 4 GP — Liabilities table (CAD in '000s): Senior Secured Loan (122,985); Mezzanine Loan (113,890); Total Secured Liabilities (236,875); Accounts Payable (1,815); Other Liabilities (3,453); Total Unsecured Liabilities (5,269). Corresponding assets table referenced (para 2.35) but its figures are not shown in the extracted text, so total assets could not be confirmed.
  • Operational summary The Debtors are single-purpose entities holding undeveloped lands for a multi-phase residential project (Phases 3-5), with existing townhomes continuing to generate rental income; the Monitor is pursuing a court-supervised sale process (SISP) with a stalking horse bid to monetize the Property rather than continuing active development.
  • Purchaser the Petitioners (stalking horse) · the Property, together with related development rights, project documents, assigned contracts, bonds and other assets · asset sale · proposed
  • Report date 19 August 2026
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of ApplicationPDF
RequisitionPDF
Affidavit #1 of Catherine MagdayPDF
Affidavit #1 of Jake HermanPDF
CCAA FAQPDF
Initial Order
  • Commencement date 14 August 2026
  • Court THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Order date 14 August 2026
  • Statutory basis the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985 c. C-36, as amended
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Notice of HearingPDF
Petition to the Court
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Court file no S-266074
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Phase 2 (Umbra) Pre-Sale Purchasers NoticePDF
Phase 2 (Umbra) Trades, Subcontractors NoticePDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 3 GP Ltd., Portwood Development 4 Limited Partnership, Portwood Development 4 GP Ltd” (CCAA), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/portwood-development-3-limited-partnership-portwood-development-3-gp-ltd-portwoo

Sources last checked · summary updated 4 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/portwood-development-3-limited-partnership-portwood-development-3-gp-ltd-portwoo

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.

Portwood Development 3 Limited Partnership et al. — CCAA | Proceedings.