Ssense has been under CCAA protection since September 12, 2025, and the proceedings remain active. A court-supervised sale and investment solicitation process ran with a phase one deadline of October 13, 2025 and a bid deadline of November 21, 2025, and produced a purchase agreement with 9549-0348 Québec Inc., the unredacted copy of which was filed under seal as Exhibit R-3A. Under that agreement, closing is to occur no later than five business days after the closing conditions are satisfied and in any event by an outside date of February 13, 2026, absent written agreement of the parties with the Monitor's consent. The Monitor has reported to the court seven times, most recently on May 7, 2026.
Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Order granted as the stay expired that day, continuing protection while the Debtors provided ERP-related transition services, collected receivables and prepared for eventual termination of the CCAA proceedings.
Eighth report proposed a further interim distribution of $5.5M to the Lending Syndicate from the balance of the Sale Proceeds, accrued interest and Residual Cash, and reported cash of $5,158,000 as at August 28, 2026.
Order granted following the April 14, 2026 interim distribution order and the Monitor's May 1, 2026 distribution of approximately $33,307K to the Lending Syndicate, consisting of Bank of Montreal as administrative agent and five participants.
Sixth report proposed an immediate distribution of $33,307,000 to the Lending Syndicate from the Sale Proceeds less reserves, and concluded nothing would remain for any other secured or unsecured creditors.
Order granted after the Transaction closed on February 13, 2026 at 11:59 p.m., continuing the stay while the Debtors worked with the Purchaser on transition services.
Fifth report covered daily meetings with management on supply chain, web services, customs brokers and vendors, work with the Debtors and Purchaser toward closing, and cash flows measured against the Third Revised Cash Flow Forecast.
Vesting of the purchased assets, assigned agreements and assigned real property leases was made to occur on the Monitor's certificate confirming payment of the cash purchase price and taxes and satisfaction of closing conditions.
Approval and vesting order granted for the sale to 9549-0348 Québec Inc. under the January 10, 2026 asset purchase agreement: $58.5 million cash plus assumed liabilities, with cure costs estimated at $18.2 million.
Fourth report described the Monitor's continued oversight of daily receipts and disbursements, including prior review and approval of payment requests formulated by the Debtors.
Third report recorded normal-course operations, communications with creditors and suppliers, negotiations to maintain goods and services, support for the SISP, and the disclaimer of two further agreements.
Second report endorsed the Revised Cash Flow Forecast as reasonable and concluded the Debtors would have sufficient liquidity to operate through the 11-week period ending December 26, 2025.
Monitor's rectified first report concluded the restructuring efforts to date and those contemplated were reasonable and that the Debtors had acted diligently, in good faith and with proper intentions.
Initial order granted under the CCAA in respect of Atallah Group Inc. and its affiliated debtors, appointing Ernst & Young Inc. as Monitor and staying proceedings.
Application filed in Court file 500-11-066133-253, reporting consolidated book assets of $387,277,548 against liabilities of $498,957,883 as at July 31, 2025 for the six Debtors.
Court approved the SISP, authorizing solicitation of sale and investment proposals for the whole business, with a Phase 1 deadline of October 13, 2025.
In May the court said the extension to September 11 "should be the final stay of proceedings." On September 11 Justice Morin extended it again, to November 13, and authorized a second distribution of $5,500,000 to the lending syndicate that had asked for a liquidation instead of the founders' purchase. With $38,807,000 paid against more than $134 million of principal, the orders record that nothing will reach any other creditor. What is holding up the end is an ERP migration and a seized account in Belgium.
Seven CCAA files, three provinces, and no two extensions alike — four days because the court could not sit, twenty days more than the debtor asked for, a full year when all that is left of the company is a lawsuit. The boundary is the case's own calendar.
Parties
Debtor
Ssense
Monitor
EY
Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record
Bank of Montreal (as administrative agent of the Banking Syndicate) · in 279 casesAdministrative agent of the Banking Syndicate credit facility — Preliminary/estimated debt; no admission of claim amount. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$135M
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
9421-6181 Québec Inc.Preliminary/estimated debt per List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025; no admission of claim amount or classification. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$75M
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
Royal Bank of Canada (Automation System) · in 556 casesAutomation System financing — Preliminary/estimated debt; no admission of claim amount. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$43.7M
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
Investissement Québec · in 99 casesPreliminary/estimated debt; no admission of claim amount. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$21M
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
Royal Bank of Canada (as participant of the Banking Syndicate) · in 556 casesParticipant in Banking Syndicate credit facility — Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount; participant's individual share of syndicate debt not separately stated (aggregated under administrative agent BMO). — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
National Bank of Canada (as participant of the Banking Syndicate) · in 87 casesParticipant in Banking Syndicate credit facility — Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount; individual share not separately stated. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
The Bank of Nova Scotia (as participant of the Banking Syndicate) · in 110 casesParticipant in Banking Syndicate credit facility — Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount; individual share not separately stated. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
J.P. Morgan SE (as participant of the Banking Syndicate)Participant in Banking Syndicate credit facility — Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount; individual share not separately stated. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
4
Secured
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., Toronto Branch (as participant of the Banking Syndicate)Participant in Banking Syndicate credit facility — Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount; individual share not separately stated. — debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
Trade suppliers (itemized listing, Atallah Group Limited / Atallah Group US Inc. / Atallah Group EU SRL / Atallah International Inc. / Group Atallah Inc.)Document itemizes approximately 960 individual trade-supplier creditors by name across pages 1-9 (most shown at a nominal $1.00 placeholder, others with actual estimated amounts in original currency converted to CAD using Bank of Canada rate as of Aug. 29, 2025: USD $1.37421, EUR $1.5785); individual names not reproduced here due to volume. Amount shown is the document's stated 'Total Estimated Unsecured Debts' (CAD), which also includes the 13 named institutional creditors listed separately above (aggregate ~$13.00). Original-currency total as summed by the document (mixing currencies) was st · as of 29 Aug 2025
$119M
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
Xerox Canada Ltd · in 22 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
ESI Montreal Inc.Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
Honda Canada Finance Inc. · in 28 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
Agence du revenu du Québec / Québec Revenue AgencyDeemed-trust class claim (Revenu Québec); amount shown as nominal $1.00 placeholder. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
Attorney General of QuebecNominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
Department of Justice Canada · in 5 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
Employés / EmployeesAmount shown as nominal $1.00 placeholder; possible preferred employee wage claim not otherwise quantified. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
CAFO · in 16 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
Tribunal administratif du travail (TAT)Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
CNESST · in 285 casesRegulatory body; nominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
8
Unsecured
G.N. Johnston Equipment Co. Ltd. · in 9 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder amount. — debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · as of 29 Aug 2025
$1
List of Known Creditors as at August 29, 2025
scroll →
Sale processAs stated in the filings
4 transactions · 2 approved · 1 not completed · 1 closed — Sale of the business closed following Court approval of the Sale Approval Judgment; Monitor now preparing final distribution and termination.Eighth Report of the Monitor · 9 Sep 2026
9549-0348 Québec Inc.Related partythe assets described and defined in the Purchase Agreement as well as in Schedule "B" hereto (the "Purchased Assets") and assigning to the Purchaser the agreements listed in Schedule "C" hereto (the "Assigned Agreements"), as well as the real property leases listed in Schedule "D" hereto (the "Assigned Real Property Leases") · asset sale · agreement 10 Jan 2026
$58.5M (mixed consideration)It offers a cash payment of $58.5 million and the assumption of certain liabilities, including cure costs in respect of assumed contracts estimated at $18.2 million; the Monitor is of the view that the value of the Founders' Bid is approximately $78 million
AdvisorsDeloitte Restructuring Inc. (financial advisor); Ernst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc. (sale agent); Greenhill (financial advisor); Tiger Valuation Services, LLC (liquidator); Tiger (liquidator); Gordon Brothers Group, LLC (liquidator)Judgment (On an Application for the Issuance of an Approval and Vesting…
Closing termsVesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming execution and delivery of the Purchase Agreement, payment of the Cash Purchase Price and applicable taxes, and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.Approval and Vesting Order (Sale Approval)
Sealed materialsUnredacted copy of the Purchase Agreement (Exhibit R-3A); several exhibits provisionally placed under seal pending representations on the sealing test; Asset Purchase Agreement filed both unredacted (sealed) and redactedApplication for the Issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$387M
Total liabilities at filing$499M
As at 31 Jul 2025 · per internal unaudited financial statement, book value · consolidated basis for all Debtors (Atallah Group Inc., Atallah International Inc., 9416-7145 Québec Inc., Atallah Group US Inc., Atallah Group Limited, Atallah Group EU SRL) — Total assets figure appears on page 8; total liabilities figure appears on page 9.
Cumulative receipts
$191
As at 7 May 2026Seventh Report of the Monitor
Cumulative disbursements
$23.5M
As at 10 Apr 2026Sixth Report of the Monitor
Cash on hand
$5.16M
As at 9 Sep 2026Eighth Report of the Monitor
Professional fees to date
$502K
As at 9 Sep 2026Eighth Report of the Monitor
Documents
46 filings
Date
Document
File
Second Distribution Order
Presiding officerJustice Luc Morin
Recovery outcomeEntries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-09-11 · Table missing:
Cash on hand$5.16M · Note: Actual closing cash balance as at end of the 17-week comparison period; also opening balance for the Seventh Revised Cash Flow Forecast. · As at: 2026-08-28
Closing confirmedClosed · 13 Feb 2026
Operational summaryThe Debtors have completed the sale transaction and are winding down remaining operations, continuing to provide transition services to the Purchaser under a TSA (mainly ERP-related), collecting outstanding receivables, and preparing for a further interim distribution and eventual CCAA termination.
Professional fees$502K · Note: Actual professional fees per Appendix A cash flow comparison; budget was $494K for same period. · Party: Professionals (actual cumulative, per Appendix A cash flow comparison) · Period: 17-week period ended August 28th, 2026
Operational summaryThe Monitor continued to monitor the daily receipts and disbursements of the Debtors, including supervising the issuance of payments by implementing a prior review and approval by the Monitor of payment requests formulated by the Debtors.
Cash on hand$2.5M · Note: Appendix A actual cash flow table shows a slightly different closing balance of $2,488K (CAD '000) for the same date. · As at: 2026-03-27
Closing confirmedClosed · 13 Feb 2026
Disbursements$23.5M · Note: Actual cumulative outflows for the 7-week period ended March 27th, 2026, per Appendix A (figures in CAD '000). · Since: February 7th, 2026
Operational summaryThe Transaction (sale of the business) closed on February 13, 2026, and the Debtors are now working with the Purchaser to implement a transition services agreement while winding down remaining post-sale obligations under the CCAA stay.
Cash on handUnit: millions · Number: 12.8 · Currency: CAD
Operational summaryThe Monitor supervised daily receipts and disbursements, held daily meetings with management regarding CCAA-related challenges (supply chain, web services, customs brokers, vendors), collaborated with the Debtors and Purchaser to facilitate closing of the Transaction, and analyzed actual cash flows against the Third Revised Cash Flow Forecast, while the Debtors continued normal course operations, communicated with creditors and suppliers, and worked toward closing the Transaction.
Closing termsVesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming execution and delivery of the Purchase Agreement, payment of the Cash Purchase Price and applicable taxes, and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
Order date4 February 2026
Purchaser9549-0348 Québec Inc. · the assets described and defined in the Purchase Agreement as well as in Schedule "B" hereto (the "Purchased Assets") and assigning to the Purchaser the agreements listed in Schedule "C" hereto (the "Assigned Agreements"), as well as the real property leases listed in Schedule "D" hereto (the "Assigned Real Property Leases") · asset sale · price sealed · approved
Sealed itemsAsset Purchase Agreement filed both unredacted (sealed) and redacted
Judgment (On an Application for the Issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order, an Application for Confirmation that Certain Applicants are Phase 2 Qualified Bidders, and on an Application for Issuance of a Liquidation Sale Approval Order)
Order date4 February 2026
Outside date13 February 2026
Purchaser9549-0348 Québec Inc. (related party) · the Purchased Assets in Schedule A of the Asset Purchase Agreement of January 10, 2026, between the Debtors and 9549-0348 Québec Inc. · asset sale · $58.5M · approved
Sale advisorErnst & Young Inc. (sale agent); Deloitte (financial advisor); Tiger (liquidator); Gordon Brothers Group, LLC (liquidator)
Disbursements$4.1M · Note: Net cash outflow for the 4-week period, compared to projected outflow of $7.6M; not a cumulative-since-filing figure but a stated period figure. · Since: December 6th, 2025 to January 2nd, 2026
Operational summaryThe Debtors continued to manage their operations in the normal course of business, communicating with creditors and suppliers, negotiating with suppliers to maintain goods and services, assisting with the SISP, and disclaiming two additional agreements, all in consultation with the Monitor.
Process results170 solicited · 51 NDAs · 1 qualified bids · 2 bids · as of 23 Dec 2025
PurchaserPurchaser Group · the Debtors' business and/or assets pursuant to the APA · asset sale · price sealed · approved; Cettire Limited · the Debtors' business and/or assets pursuant to a Binding Offer · asset sale · price sealed · not completed
Application for the Issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order
Closing termsClosing shall occur no later than five (5) Business Days after the Closing Conditions have been satisfied, or such other date agreed to by the Parties in writing; provided that the Closing Date shall be no later than the Outside Date of February 13, 2026, or such other time as the Parties may agree in writing, with the written consent of the Monitor.
Purchaser9549-0348 Québec Inc.
Sealed itemsUnredacted copy of the Purchase Agreement (Exhibit R-3A)
Minutes (continuation of December 18, 2025 Hearing) and Judgment - de bene esse Application for Leave to Appeal from a Judgment Terminating a Proceeding or a decision made under the CCAA on November 18, 2025 (Dematic)
Minutes of December 18, 2025 Hearing - de bene esse Application for Leave to Appeal from a Judgment Terminating a Proceeding or a decision made under the CCAA on November 18, 2025 (Dematic)
Operational summaryThe Monitor considers that the restructuring efforts implemented by the Debtors to date and those contemplated by the proceedings herein are reasonable, and that the Debtors have displayed diligence, good faith and proper intentions in pursuing these restructuring proceedings.
Operational summaryBased on the Monitor's review thus far, the Debtors have displayed diligence, good faith and proper intentions in pursuing these restructuring proceedings, and the Monitor considers that the Revised Cash Flow Forecast is reasonable and that the Debtors will have sufficient liquidity to continue operations during the 11-week period ending December 26th, 2025.
Process results170 solicited · 51 NDAs · 51 qualified bids · as of 29 Oct 2025
Operational summaryThe Debtors continue to operate in the normal course of business while pursuing a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process (SISP) to sell the business as a going concern, stabilizing operations for the Fall/Winter season and negotiating with critical suppliers.
Process results164 solicited · 18 NDAs · as of 26 Sep 2025
Secured creditors$43.7M · Note: Preliminary/estimated debt; no admission of claim amount. · Page: 1 · As of: 2025-08-29 · Debtor: Group Atallah Inc. · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada (Automation System) · Security: Automation System financing
Unsecured creditors$1 · Note: Nominal $1.00 placeholder amount. · Page: 1 · As of: 2025-08-29 · Basis: Preliminary list of creditors as at August 29, 2025, without admission of claim amount or classification · Debtor: Debtors (Group Atallah Inc. et al.) · Creditor: Xerox Canada Ltd
Financial positionAssets $387M · Liabilities $499M · as at 31 Jul 2025 · per internal unaudited financial statement, book value · consolidated basis for all Debtors (Atallah Group Inc., Atallah International Inc., 9416-7145 Québec Inc., Atallah Group US Inc., Atallah Group Limited, Atallah Group EU SRL) — Total assets figure appears on page 8; total liabilities figure appears on page 9.
Secured creditors$112M · Note: Balance per internal unaudited financial statement, book value. · Page: 9 · As of: 2025-07-31 · Debtor: Atallah Group Inc., Atallah International Inc., Atallah Group EU SRL (borrowers); Atallah Group US Inc., Atallah Group Limited, 9416-7145 Québec Inc. (guarantors) · Creditor: Bank of Montreal (as agent for the Lending Syndicate) – Syndicated Credit Facility (Revolving) · Security: First-ranking security interest and hypothec on substantially all property of the Debtors (other than the IQ Equipment); second-ranking security interest and hypothec on the IQ Equipment
Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ssense
Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.